I-5 Championship, Team Spokane, WA

Mike Dingeldein (Captain) – Cygnar

Major Markus ‘Siege’ Brisbane (*5pts)
* Charger (4pts)
* Defender (9pts)
* Squire (2pts)
Cylena Raefyll & Nyss Hunters (Cylena and 9 Grunts) (10pts)
Lady Aiyana & Master Holt (4pts)
Stormblade Infantry (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
* Stormblade Infantry Officer & Standard (3pts)
* 2 Stormblade Infantry Storm Gunner (2pts)
Gorman di Wulfe, Rogue Alchemist (2pts)
Harlan Versh (2pts)
Journeyman Warcaster (3pts)
* Hunter (6pts)
Reinholdt, Gobber Speculator (1pts)
Rhupert Carvolo, Piper of Ord (2pts)

Objective – Arcane Wonder

 

Captain Victoria Haley (*5pts)
* Defender (9pts)
* Ironclad (7pts)
* Squire (2pts)
Arcane Tempest Gun Mages (Leader and 5 Grunts) (6pts)
* Arcane Tempest Gun Mage Officer (2pts)
Black 13th Gun Mage Strike Team (4pts)
Trencher Commandos (Leader and 5 Grunts) (6pts)
* 3 Trencher Commandos Scattergunner (3pts)
Captain Arlan Strangewayes (2pts)
Eiryss, Angel of Retribution (3pts)
Journeyman Warcaster (3pts)
* Hunter (6pts)
Stormblade Captain (2pts)

Objective – Effigy of Valor

———-

Jason – Skorne

Tyrant Xerxis (*5pts) - Fist of Halaak (Tier 2)
* Molik Karn (11pts)
* Titan Gladiator (8pts)
Cataphract Arcuarii (Leader and 3 Grunts) (5pts)
Cataphract Arcuarii (Leader and 3 Grunts) (5pts)
Cataphract Cetrati (Leader and 5 Grunts) (10pts)
Cataphract Incindiarii (Leader and 3 Grunts) (5pts)
Cataphract Incindiarii (Leader and 3 Grunts) (5pts)
Paingiver Beast Handlers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (3pts)
Tyrant Commander & Standard Bearer (3pts)

Objective – Bunker

Tyrant Xerxis – The Fist of Halaak
Models allowed: Skorne non-character heavy warbeasts, Molik Karn, Tiberion, Paingiver Beast Handlers,
Tyrant Commander & Standard Bearer, Cataphract units, Venator units, or Cataphract solos.
Tier 1:
Requirements: Only the models listed.
Benefit: Cataphract units are FA U.
Tier 2:
Requirements: Two or more Cataphract units.
Benefit: Reduce the point cost of Cataphract units by 1.

 

Supreme Aptimus Zaal & Kovaas (*5pts)
* Basilisk Krea (4pts)
* Cyclops Raider (5pts)
* Aptimus Marketh (3pts)
Gatorman Bokor and Bog Trog Shamblers (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
Immortals (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
Nihilators (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
Swamp Gobber Bellows Crew (Leader and 1 Grunt) (1pts)
Venators Slingers (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
Ancestral Guardian (3pts)
Ancestral Guardian (3pts)
Hakaar the Destroyer (4pts)
Paingiver Task Master (2pts)
Saxon Orrik (2pts)

Objective – Stockpile
———-

Manny – Legion of Everblight

Thagrosh, Prophet of Everblight (*5pts)
* Archangel (20pts)
* Carnivean (11pts)
Throne of Everblight (9pts)
Throne of Everblight (9pts)
Strider Deathstalker (2pts)
Strider Deathstalker (2pts)
Succubus (2pts)

Objective – Bunker

 

Lylyth, Shadow of Everblight (*5pts)
* Angelius (9pts)
* Ravagore (10pts)
* Ravagore (10pts)
* Ravagore (10pts)
* Zuriel (10pts)
Blighted Nyss Shepherd (1pts)
Blighted Nyss Shepherd (1pts)
Succubus (2pts)
The Forsaken (2pts)

Objective – Bunker

———-

Rich – Circle Orboros

Krueger the Stormlord (*5pts)
* Argus Moonhound (4pts)
* Gorax (4pts)
* Ghetorix (11pts)
* Warpwolf Stalker (10pts)
Druids of Orboros (Leader and 5 Grunts) (7pts)
* Druid of Orboros Overseer (2pts)
Shifting Stones (2pts)
* Stone keeper (1pts)
Shifting Stones (2pts)
Stoneward and 5 Woldstalkers (5pts)
Stoneward and 5 Woldstalkers (5pts)
Druid Wilder (2pts)

Objective – Stockpile

 

Kaya the Moonhunter & Laris (*3pts)
* Gorax (4pts)
* Gnarlhorn Satyr (8pts)
* Warpwolf Stalker (10pts)
* Warpwolf Stalker (10pts)
Shifting Stones (2pts)
* Stone keeper (1pts)
Shifting Stones (2pts)
Blackclad Wayfarer (2pts)
Blackclad Wayfarer (2pts)
Druid Wilder (2pts)
Una the Falconer (3pts)
* Razorwing Griffon (4pts)
* Rotterhorn Griffon (3pts)

Objective – Arcane Wonder

———-

Sam – Trollbloods

Madrak Ironhide, World Ender (*5pts)
* Pyre Troll (5pts)
* Troll Impaler (5pts)
* Trollkin Runebearer (2pts)
Krielstone Bearer and 5 Stone Scribes (4pts)
* Krielstone Stone Scribe Elder (1pts)
Pyg Burrowers (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
Trollkin Fennblades (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Trollkin Fennblade Officer & Drummer (2pts)
Trollkin Warders (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Trollkin Warders (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Fell Caller Hero (3pts)
Fell Caller Hero (3pts)

Objective – Bunker

 

Grissel Bloodsong, Marshal of the Kriels (*6pts)
* Troll Axer (6pts)
* Mulg the Ancient (12pts)
* Trollkin Runebearer (2pts)
Krielstone Bearer and 5 Stone Scribes (4pts)
* Krielstone Stone Scribe Elder (1pts)
Trollkin Champions (Leader and 4 Grunts) (10pts)
Trollkin Warders (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Trollkin Warders (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Fell Caller Hero (3pts)
Stone Scribe Chronicler (2pts)

Objective – Bunker

Categories: Uncategorized | Leave a comment

I-5 Championship, Robby’s Angels (Bellevue, WA)

Sam Ross (Captain) – Cryx

Lich Lord Terminus (*4pts)
* Nightwretch (4pts)
Blackbane’s Ghost Raiders (Leader and 9 Grunts) (9pts)
Mechanithralls (Leader and 9 Grunts) (5pts)
* 3 Brute Thrall (3pts)
Mechanithralls (Leader and 9 Grunts) (5pts)
* 3 Brute Thrall (3pts)
Mechanithralls (Leader and 9 Grunts) (5pts)
* 3 Brute Thrall (3pts)
Necrosurgeon & 3 Stitch Thralls (2pts)
Necrosurgeon & 3 Stitch Thralls (2pts)
The Withershadow Combine (5pts)
Pistol Wraith (3pts)
Pistol Wraith (3pts)
Warwitch Siren (2pts)

Objective – Armory

 

Warwitch Deneghra (*5pts)
* Ripjaw (5pts)
* Skarlock Thrall (2pts)
Cylena Raefyll & Nyss Hunters (Cylena and 9 Grunts) (10pts)
Satyxis Raiders (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Satyxis Raider Sea Witch (2pts)
Aiakos, Scourge of Meredius (3pts)
Gorman di Wulfe, Rogue Alchemist (2pts)
Master Gunner Dougal MacNaile (2pts)
Orin Midwinter, Rogue Inquisitor (2pts)
Pistol Wraith (3pts)
Pistol Wraith (3pts)
Satyxis Raider Captain (2pts)
Warwitch Siren (2pts)
Wrong Eye & Snapjaw (9pts)

Objective – Effigy of Valor

———-

 

Alex – Cygnar

Captain Victoria Haley (*5pts)
* Stormwall (19pts)
* Squire (2pts)
Tactical Arcanist Corps (4pts)
Gastone Crosse (3pts)
* Galleon (18pts)
Journeyman Warcaster (3pts)
Master Gunner Dougal MacNaile (2pts)
Raluk Moorclaw (2pts)
Stormsmith Stormcaller (1pts)
Stormsmith Stormcaller (1pts)

Objective – Bunker

 

Major Victoria Haley (*5pts)
* Thorn (8pts)
* Centurion (bonded) (9pts)
* Squire (2pts)
Arcane Tempest Gun Mages (Leader and 5 Grunts) (6pts)
* Arcane Tempest Gun Mage Officer (2pts)
Black 13th Gun Mage Strike Team (4pts)
Horgenhold Forge Guard (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
Lady Aiyana & Master Holt (4pts)
Anastasia di Bray (2pts)
Eiryss, Angel of Retribution (3pts)
Gorman di Wulfe, Rogue Alchemist (2pts)
Journeyman Warcaster (3pts)
Rhupert Carvolo, Piper of Ord (2pts)

Objective – Effigy of Valor

———-

 

Jacob – Minions

Maelok, the Dreadbound (*6pts)
* Bull Snapper (3pts)
* Bull Snapper (3pts)
Gatormen Posse (Leader and 4 Grunts) (9pts)
Gatormen Posse (Leader and 4 Grunts) (9pts)
Gatormen Posse (Leader and 4 Grunts) (9pts)
Swamp Gobber Bellows Crew (Leader and 1 Grunt) (1pts)
Feralgeist (1pts)
Gatorman Witch Doctor (3pts)
Gatorman Witch Doctor (3pts)
Gatorman Witch Doctor (3pts)
Wrong Eye & Snapjaw (9pts)
* Bull Snapper (3pts)

Objective – Stockpile

 

Rask (*6pts)
* Bull Snapper (3pts)
* Blackhide Wrastler (9pts)
* Swamp Horror (8pts)
Gatorman Bokor and Bog Trog Shamblers (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
Gatormen Posse (Leader and 4 Grunts) (9pts)
Gatormen Posse (Leader and 4 Grunts) (9pts)
Gatormen Posse (Leader and 4 Grunts) (9pts)
Totem Hunter (3pts)

Objective – Armory

———-

Charles – Legion of Everblight

Absylonia, Daughter of Everblight (*5pts)
* Naga Nightlurker (5pts)
* Raek (4pts)
* Shredder (2pts)
* Carnivean (11pts)
* Scythean (9pts)
* Scythean (9pts)
* Seraph (8pts)
The Forsaken (2pts)
The Forsaken (2pts)
Totem Hunter (3pts)

Objective – Arcane Wonder

 

Saeryn, Omen of Everblight (*5pts)
* Naga Nightlurker (5pts)
* Shredder (2pts)
* Shredder (2pts)
* Angelius (9pts)
* Angelius (9pts)
* Zuriel (10pts)
* Scythean (9pts)
1 Spell Martyr (1pts)
Strider Deathstalker (2pts)
Strider Deathstalker (2pts)
The Forsaken (2pts)
The Forsaken (2pts)

Objective – Fuel Cache

———-

Brent – Khador

Kommander Zoktavir, The Butcher Unleashed & War Argus (*4pts)
* Kodiak (8pts)
Iron Fang Pikemen (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Black Dragon Officer & Standard (2pts)
Iron Fang Pikemen (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Black Dragon Officer & Standard (2pts)
Widowmakers (Leader and 3 Grunts) (4pts)
Alexia, Mistress of the Witchfire (4pts)
Eiryss, Angel of Retribution (3pts)
Gorman di Wulfe, Rogue Alchemist (2pts)
Iron Fang Kovnik (2pts)
Iron Fang Kovnik (2pts)
Madelyn Corbeau, Ordic Courtesan (2pts)
Ogrun Bokur (Butcher) (3pts)
Ragman (2pts)
Saxon Orrik (2pts)

Objective – Bunker

 

Kommander Orsus Zoktavir (*6pts) – Mad Dogs of War (Tier 3)
* Conquest (19pts)
Doom Reavers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
* Greylord Escort (2pts)
Doom Reavers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Doom Reavers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Doom Reavers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Doom Reavers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Doom Reavers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Fenris (5pts)

Objective – Stockpile

Kommander Orsus Zoktavir – Mad Dogs of War
Models allowed: Khador non-character warjacks, Doom Reavers, Manhunters, War Dog, Fenris, Yuri the
Axe, or Doom Reaver solos.
Tier 1:
Requirements: Only the models listed.
Benefit: Doom Reaver units and Doom Reaver unit attachments become FA U. (A unit can
still have only one unit attachment.)
Tier 2:
Requirements: Three or more Doom Reaver units.
Benefit: Reduce the point cost of each Doom Reaver unit by 1.
Tier 3:
Requirements: Fenris.
Benefit: You gain +1 on the starting roll of the game.

Categories: Uncategorized | Leave a comment

I-5 Championship, Team South Sound Honey Badgers (Tacoma, WA)

Nathan Blackmer (Captain) – Legion of Everblight

Lylyth, Shadow of Everblight (*5pts)
* Naga Nightlurker (5pts)
* Nephilim Bolt Thrower (6pts)
* Nephilim Bolt Thrower (6pts)
* Ravagore (10pts)
* Ravagore (10pts)
* Ravagore (10pts)
Blighted Nyss Shepherd (1pts)
Blighted Nyss Shepherd (1pts)
Strider Deathstalker (2pts)
Succubus (2pts)
The Forsaken (2pts)

Objective – Arcane Wonder

 

Thagrosh, the Messiah (*3pts)
* Naga Nightlurker (5pts)
* Raek (4pts)
* Raek (4pts)
* Shredder (2pts)
* Scythean (9pts)
* Scythean (9pts)
* Seraph (8pts)
Blackfrost Shard (5pts)
Blighted Nyss Shepherd (1pts)
2 Spell Martyrs (2pts)
The Forsaken (2pts)
The Forsaken (2pts)

Objective – Fuel Cache

———-

Marcus Beauchamp – Khador

Vladimir Tzepesci, the Dark Champion (*5pts)
* Berserker (6pts)
* Sylys Wyshnalyrr, the Seeker (2pts)
Doom Reavers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (6pts)
Doom Reavers (Leader and 5 Grunts) (6pts)
Greylord Outriders (Leader and 4 Grunts) (9pts)
Iron Fang Uhlans (Leader and 4 Grunts) (11pts)
Kayazy Eliminators (Leader and Grunt) (3pts)
Kayazy Eliminators (Leader and Grunt) (3pts)
Man-o-war Drakhun (with dismount) (5pts)
Manhunter (2pts)
Saxon Orrik (2pts)

Objective – Arcane Wonder

 

The Butcher of Khardov (*6pts)
* Spriggan (10pts)
* War dog (1pts)
Cylena Raefyll & Nyss Hunters (Cylena and 9 Grunts) (10pts)
* Koldun Kapitan Valachev (2pts)
Greylord Outriders (Leader and 4 Grunts) (9pts)
Greylord Ternion (Leader and 2 Grunts) (4pts)
Lady Aiyana & Master Holt (4pts)
Widowmakers (Leader and 3 Grunts) (4pts)
Winter Guard Mortar Crew (Leader and Grunt) (3pts)
Eiryss, Mage Hunter of Ios (3pts)
Gorman di Wulfe, Rogue Alchemist (2pts)
Madelyn Corbeau, Ordic Courtesan (2pts)
Orin Midwinter, Rogue Inquisitor (2pts)

Objective – Arcane Wonder

———-

Chris Nordmann – Cryx

Lich Lord Asphyxious (*6pts)
* Ripjaw (5pts)
Bane Knights (Leader and 9 Grunts) (10pts)
Bane Knights (Leader and 9 Grunts) (10pts)
Bane Knights (Leader and 9 Grunts) (10pts)
Mechanithralls (Leader and 9 Grunts) (5pts)
Mechanithralls (Leader and 9 Grunts) (5pts)
Mechanithralls (Leader and 9 Grunts) (5pts)
Bane Lord Tartarus (4pts)

Objective – Arcane Wonder

 

Goreshade, Lord of Ruin (*5pts)
* Ripjaw (5pts)
* Skarlock Thrall (2pts)
Bane Riders (Leader and 4 Grunts) (11pts)
Blackbane’s Ghost Raiders (Leader and 5 Grunts) (6pts)
Mechanithralls (Leader and 9 Grunts) (5pts)
Mechanithralls (Leader and 5 Grunts) (3pts)
Mechanithralls (Leader and 5 Grunts) (3pts)
Necrosurgeon & 3 Stitch Thralls (2pts)
Satyxis Raiders (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Satyxis Raider Sea Witch (2pts)
Darragh Wrathe (4pts)
Madelyn Corbeau, Ordic Courtesan (2pts)
Satyxis Raider Captain (2pts)

Objective – Arcane Wonder

———-

Justin Crockett – Trollbloods

Grissel Bloodsong, Marshal of the Kriels (*6pts)
* Troll Axer (6pts)
* Mulg the Ancient (12pts)
* Trollkin Runebearer (2pts)
Krielstone Bearer and 5 Stone Scribes (4pts)
* Krielstone Stone Scribe Elder (1pts)
Trollkin Champions (Leader and 4 Grunts) (10pts)
Trollkin Warders (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Trollkin Warders (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Fell Caller Hero (3pts)
Stone Scribe Chronicler (2pts)

Objective – Stockpile

 

Jarl Skuld, Devil Of Thornwood (*6pts)
* Pyre Troll (5pts)
* Troll Impaler (5pts)
* Dire Troll Bomber (10pts)
* Trollkin Runebearer (2pts)
Sons of Bragg (6pts)
Trollkin Fennblades (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Trollkin Fennblade Officer & Drummer (2pts)
Trollkin Scattergunners (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Trollkin Scattergunner Officer & Drummer (2pts)
Fell Caller Hero (3pts)
Janissa Stonetide (3pts)
Stone Scribe Chronicler (2pts)

Objective – Arcane Wonder

———-

Jared Maggard – Cygnar

Major Victoria Haley (*5pts)
* Thorn (8pts)
* Stormwall (bonded) (19pts)
* Squire (2pts)
Arcane Tempest Gun Mages (Leader and 5 Grunts) (6pts)
* Arcane Tempest Gun Mage Officer (2pts)
Greygore Boomhowler & Co. (Boomhowler and 9 Grunts) (9pts)
Eiryss, Angel of Retribution (3pts)
Gorman di Wulfe, Rogue Alchemist (2pts)
Journeyman Warcaster (3pts)
Stormsmith Stormcaller (1pts)

Objective – Bunker

 

Lord Commander Stryker (*6pts)
* Lancer (6pts)
* Ol’ Rowdy (bonded) (9pts)
* Squire (2pts)
Alexia Ciannor & the Risen (Alexia and 9 Risen Grunts) (5pts)
Black 13th Gun Mage Strike Team (4pts)
Stormblade Infantry (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
* Stormblade Infantry Officer & Standard (3pts)
* 3 Stormblade Infantry Storm Gunner (3pts)
Stormguard (Leader and 9 Grunts) (9pts)
Archduke Alain Runewood (3pts)
Journeyman Warcaster (3pts)
Madelyn Corbeau, Ordic Courtesan (2pts)
Stormblade Captain (2pts)

Objective – Effigy of Valor

———-

Theo Schiro-Miller (Alternate) – Cryx

Warwitch Deneghra (*5pts)
* Defiler (5pts)
* Nightwretch (4pts)
* Nightmare (10pts)
* Skarlock Thrall (2pts)
Bane Thralls (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Bane Thrall Officer & Standard (3pts)
Mechanithralls (Leader and 9 Grunts) (5pts)
* 1 Brute Thrall (1pts)
Satyxis Raiders (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Satyxis Raider Sea Witch (2pts)
Bane Lord Tartarus (4pts)
Satyxis Raider Captain (2pts)
3 Scrap Thrall (1pts)

Objective – Effigy of Valor

 

Asphyxious the Hellbringer (*4pts)
* Cankerworm (5pts)
* Ripjaw (5pts)
* Erebus (8pts)
Bane Thralls (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Bane Thrall Officer & Standard (3pts)
Mechanithralls (Leader and 9 Grunts) (5pts)
* 3 Brute Thrall (3pts)

* Skarlock Commander (1pt)
Satyxis Raiders (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Satyxis Raider Sea Witch (2pts)
Pistol Wraith (3pts)
Satyxis Raider Captain (2pts)
3 Scrap Thrall (1pts)

Objective – Arcane Wonder

Categories: Uncategorized | Leave a comment

I-5 Championship, Team N.S.T.B (Springfield, OR)

Kim “The Old Man” Buckmaster (Captain) – Protectorate of Menoth

Thyra, Flame of Sorrow (*6pts) – Black Widows (Tier 2)
* Vigilant (4pts)
Daughters of the Flame (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Daughters of the Flame (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Daughters of the Flame (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Daughters of the Flame (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Daughters of the Flame (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Daughters of the Flame (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Daughters of the Flame (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Daughters of the Flame (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Daughters of the Flame (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Daughters of the Flame (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)

Objective – Effigy of Valor

Thyra, Flame of Sorrow – Black Widows
Models allowed: Protectorate non-character warjacks with SPD 5 or greater, Blood of Martyrs, Choirs of
Menoth, Daughters of the Flame, Flame Bringers, or Nicia, Tear of Vengeance.
Tier 1:
Requirements: Only the models listed.
Benefit: Daughter of the Flame units are FA U.
Tier 2:
Requirements: Two or more Daughter of the Flame units.
Benefit: For each unit in the army, one warjack in Thyra’s battlegroup gains Advance Move.
(Before the start of the game but after both players have deployed, a model with Advance
Move can make a full advance.)

 

Harbinger of Menoth (*5pts)
* Vigilant (4pts)
* Crusader (6pts)
* Guardian (9pts)
Exemplar Bastions (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Exemplar Bastions (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Exemplar Cinerators (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Exemplar Cinerators (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Exemplar Bastion Seneschal (3pts)
The Wrack (3 wracks) (1pts)

Objective – Effigy of Valor

———-

 

Shashi “Chopper Pilot” Baer – Retribution of Scyra

Issyria, Sibyl of Dawn (*6pts) – Dawnbringers (Tier 4)
* Chimera (6pts)
* Hyperion (18pts)
Dawnguard Invictors (Leader and 9 Grunts) (10pts)
* Dawnguard Invictor Officer & Standard (0pts)
Dawnguard Sentinels (Leader and 9 Grunts) (9pts)
Houseguard Halberdiers (Leader and 9 Grunts) (7pts)
* Houseguard Halberdiers Officer & Standard (2pts)
Arcanist (1pts)
Arcanist (1pts)
Houseguard Thane (2pts)

Objective – Bunker

Issyria, Sybil of Dawn – Dawnbringers
Models allowed: Retribution non-character myrmidons with Field Generator systems, Dawnguard
Invictors, Dawnguard Sentinels, Houseguard units, Arcanists, Dawnguard Scyirs, Houseguard solos, or
Sylys Wyshnalyrr, The Seeker
Tier 1:
Requirements: Only the models listed.
Benefit: Increase the FA of non-character solos by 1.
Tier 2:
Requirements: One or more Houseguard Thanes.
Benefit: Warrior models/units gain +2 SPD during your first turn of the game.
Tier 3:
Requirements: Two or more Dawnguard units.
Benefit: Add an attachment to one Dawnguard unit free of cost. This attachment does not
count toward FA restrictions.
Tier 4:
Requirements: Issyria’s battlegroup contains one or more warjacks with Arc Node.
Benefit: Roll two dice for your starting game roll and keep the higher result.

 

Vyros, Incissar of the Dawnguard (*5pts) – Guardians of the Gate (Tier 4)
* Griffon (4pts)
* Griffon (4pts)
* Griffon (4pts)
* Griffon (4pts)
* Griffon (4pts)
* Griffon (4pts)
* Griffon (4pts)
* Imperatus (12pts)
Dawnguard Sentinels (Leader and 9 Grunts) (9pts)
Arcanist (1pts)
Arcanist (1pts)
Dawnguard Destor Thane (4pts)

Objective – Fuel Cache

Vyros, Incissar of the Dawnguard – Guardians of the Gate
Models allowed: Retribution non-character myrmidons with force field damage boxes, Dawnguard units,
Arcanists, or Dawnguard solos.
Tier 1:
Requirements: Only the models listed.
Benefit: Dawnguard Destor units in the army become FA U. Additionally, reduce the point
cost of Dawnguard Destor units by 1.
Tier 2:
Requirements: One or more Dawnguard Sentinel units.
Benefit: Dawnguard Sentinel units gain Advance Deployment.
Tier 3:
Requirements: One or more Dawnguard Destor Thane solos.
Benefit: Dawnguard Destor units and solos gain +2 SPD during your first turn of the game.
Tier 4:
Requirements: Vyros’ battlegroup includes one or more heavy warjacks.
Benefit: During your first Control Phase of the game, your warjacks are each allocated 1 focus
point.

———-

 

Tyler “Safety Patrol” Mael – Protectorate of Menoth

Grand Scrutator Severius (*6pts)
* Reckoner (8pts)
* Vanquisher (8pts)
* Vanquisher (8pts)
Choir of Menoth (Leader and 5 Grunts) (3pts)
Exemplar Errants (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Exemplar Errant Officer & Standard Bearer (2pts)
Holy Zealots (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
* Holy Zealot Monolith Bearer (2pts)
Eiryss, Mage Hunter of Ios (3pts)
Rhupert Carvolo, Piper of Ord (2pts)
The Covenant of Menoth (2pts)
Vassal of Menoth (2pts)
Vassal of Menoth (2pts)

Objective – Arcane Wonder

 

The High Reclaimer (*6pts)
* Devout (5pts)
* Hierophant (2pts)
Avatar of Menoth (11pts)
Choir of Menoth (Leader and 3 Grunts) (2pts)
Daughters of the Flame (Leader and 5 Grunts) (5pts)
Exemplar Bastions (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Exemplar Bastions (Leader and 4 Grunts) (8pts)
Holy Zealots (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
* Holy Zealot Monolith Bearer (2pts)
Exemplar Bastion Seneschal (3pts)
The Wrack (3 wracks) (1pts)
Vassal of Menoth (2pts)

Objective – Bunker

———-

 

Don “Asian Sensation” Palmaymesa

High Exemplar Kreoss (*5pts)
* Redeemer (6pts)
* Reckoner (8pts)
Choir of Menoth (Leader and 3 Grunts) (2pts)
Exemplar Errants (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Exemplar Errant Officer & Standard Bearer (2pts)
Holy Zealots (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
* Holy Zealot Monolith Bearer (2pts)
High Paladin Dartan Vilmon (3pts)
Initiate Tristan Durant (3pts)
* Redeemer (6pts)
Nicia, Tear of Vengeance (3pts)
Paladin of the Order of the Wall (2pts)
Vassal of Menoth (2pts)
Vassal of Menoth (2pts)

Objective – Stockpile

High Allegiant Amon Ad-Raza (*6pts)
* Repenter (4pts)
* Repenter (4pts)
* Reckoner (8pts)
* Reckoner (8pts)
* Templar (8pts)
* Vanquisher (8pts)
* Vanquisher (8pts)
Choir of Menoth (Leader and 3 Grunts) (2pts)
Choir of Menoth (Leader and 3 Grunts) (2pts)
Vassal of Menoth (2pts)
Vassal of Menoth (2pts)

Objective – Fuel Cache

———-

 

Sam “Scuzzbag” Fleig – Khador

Kommander Zoktavir, The Butcher Unleashed & War Argus (*4pts)
* Beast-09 (11pts)
* War dog (1pts)
Iron Fang Pikemen (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Black Dragon Officer & Standard (2pts)
Iron Fang Pikemen (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Black Dragon Officer & Standard (2pts)
Kayazy Eliminators (Leader and Grunt) (3pts)
Kayazy Eliminators (Leader and Grunt) (3pts)
Eiryss, Angel of Retribution (3pts)
Iron Fang Kovnik (2pts)
Iron Fang Kovnik (2pts)
Madelyn Corbeau, Ordic Courtesan (2pts)
Ogrun Bokur (3pts)
Orin Midwinter, Rogue Inquisitor (2pts)
Saxon Orrik (2pts)

Objective – Stockpile

 

Zevanna Agha, the Old Witch of Khador (*3pts)
* Conquest (19pts)
* War dog (1pts)
Battle Mechaniks (Leader and 3 Grunts) (2pts)
Great Bears of Gallowswood (5pts)
Kayazy Assassins (Leader and 9 Grunts) (8pts)
* Kayazy Assassin Underboss (2pts)
Winter Guard Infantry (Leader and 9 Grunts) (6pts)
* Winter Guard Infantry Officer & Standard (2pts)
* 1 Winter Guard Infantry Rocketeer (1pts)
Eiryss, Mage Hunter of Ios (3pts)
Gorman di Wulfe, Rogue Alchemist (2pts)
Kovnik Jozef Grigorovich (2pts)

Objective – Bunker

Categories: Uncategorized | Leave a comment

I5 Championship, Team Rosters

51

Ladies and Gentelmen,

We are proud to present the teams and rosters for the 2015 I-5 Team Championship.  This year we ended up with a total of 10 teams, leaving us with a potential for a four round event.  Without further ado, the teams, published in no particular order;

 

Team Spokane;

  • Manny
  • Jason
  • Sam
  • Rich
  • Mike

Robby’s Angels (Bellevue, WA);

  • Charles
  • Brent
  • Sam
  • Jacob
  • Alex

Auqa Team Hungerforce (Portland, OR);

  • Chadd Laubacher
  • Elias Smith
  • JC Cervantes
  • Tom Lanxon
  • Brett Cordell
  • Abi Cervantes (Alternate)

Team PDX Gonna Give It To Ya (Portland, OR);

  • Adam
  • Danny
  • Coleman
  • Greg
  • Asher
  • Dennis (Alternate)

Team Haven (Salem, OR);

  • Lucas Gandy
  • Dan Reimer
  • Christian Swayer
  • Greg Hunter
  • Aaron Allen
  • Nathan Wagner (Alternate)
  • Ellie Reimer (Second Alternate by special having baby arrangement)

Team Eugene1;

  • Demian Willett
  • Alex Swanson
  • Robert Stene
  • Mark Davis
  • Ray Chiapuzio
  • Seth Michel (Alternate)

Team Crazy Ivans (Eugene, OR);

  • Brandon Amick
  • Josh Bartlow
  • Eric Michel
  • Charles Sampson
  • Rob Sampson
  • Derek Robinson (Alternate)

Team Eugene3;

  • Kim Buckmaster
  • Tyler MAel
  • Don Palmaymesa
  • Brandon Fry
  • Shashi Baer
  • Sam Fleig (Alternate)

Team Tacoma;

  • Nathan Blackmer
  • Chris Nordman
  • Jared Maggard
  • Marcus Beachamp
  • Justin Crockett
  • Theo Chiro-Miller (Alternate)

Perfect Imbalance (Albany, OR);

  • Jeremy Rand
  • Scott McKnight
  • Nate Owen
  • Roger Munk
  • Tim Baer
  • Gerame Lindgren (Alternate)
Categories: Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2015 I-5 Team Championship Format and Guidelines

I-5 Team Championship Format and Guidelines

The Cog Collective is pleased to announce the 2014 I-5 Team championship.  The event will be held on Saturday, March 7th, 2015 at Guardian Games in Portland, OR.  Registration for the event will begin at 10 AM, and we expect the first round to begin at 11 AM.
The I-5 Championship (I-5 Cup and just I5) will use the following rules for team and list construction;
Teams will be composed of five (5) players, including a team captain.  Each team will be allowed an alternate player who may take the place of another player in the event of illness or complication making the original team member unavailable.  This alternate must have their lists submitted along with the remainder of the team.  No player may be an alternate for more than one team. Do not include an alternate with the intention of having them replace a player the team never had any intention of participating in the event.

All players must be 21 years of age, due to the venue.

  • Players should provide two (2) lists for the I5.
  • All lists should be 50 points, following the standard Steamroller 2015 guidelines.  Lists cannot be more than 2 points under the set point level (50) and may not be over points at all.
  • Lists for each player must be from the same faction.
  • Warcasters and Warlocks may not be duplicated within a single team.
  • All other Steamroller guidelines must be followed for list construction.

Event Steamroller rules;

  • The I5 will use the Steamroller 2015 rules.
  • Timing will be on Deathclock, with each player having one (1) hour on their clock.
  • There is no painting requirement
  • All models must be fully assembled (allowances will be made for models that break over the course of play/during transportation.

Team and Match Pairings;
For team pairings the Judges will use the following method;

  • For the first round, team pairings will be randomized, however teams from the same area will not be paired against each other.
  • For subsequent rounds, teams will be paired against each other based on win/loss record and strength of schedule.

For individual match pairings, the following system will be used;

  • Both team captains will be given all of the lists for their opposing teams.
  • The captains will then roll a d6 to determine pairing order.  The high roll has the option of putting forward the first player or responding with the first pair of players.
  • The teams will then have 10 minutes to talk privately.
  • At the end of that interval, both captains will be expected to be at the designated table, and a deathclock will start, with each team having a ten (10) minute timer.
  • The captain who goes first selects one player and puts forward that player with their lists.
  • The second captain then selects two of their players, putting them and their lists forward.
  • The first captain chooses one of the two offered players as a match for their player.
  • The player that was not selected stays forward.
  • The first captain then puts forward two of their remaining players, to match with the player remaining from the previous round.
  • The second captain then selects one of those players to match against their player.
  • The player that was not selected stays forward.
  • Pairing continues until all pairings are set.

Note: With the final pairing, there will be no options as both teams will only have a single remaining player.
This process is somewhat complicated and it is highly recommended that teams and their captains do some pairing practices in advance of the event.

Whenever an action (putting forward a player(s), setting a pairing, etc.) is made by a captain, they will tap their clock, sending the time over to the other captain, and continuing as with a normal deathclock.  If either captain runs out of time, all previous pairing selections are erased and the captain with time remaining on their clock then chooses each of the player pairings.  That captain has one minute to do so.  Any pairings not set by the end of that interval will be randomly determined by the judges.
We will attempt to have all of the pairings start at the same time; however this may not be possible.  The Judge staff asks for your indulgence in attempting to make the event run as smoothly as possible.

Table selection;
Each pair of teams will play on a set of five tables.
The captain of the team that put the first player forward during the player pairings has the option to set the tables for one of his teams matches.  That captain has a limited amount of time to make that selection, in the interest of moving the event forward as quickly as possible.
Note: This has no effect on which side of the table the players play on.  Going first and side selection will follow the standard order of play.

Round Scoring;
Each game will follow the standard Steamroller 2014 tiebreaker guidelines.  Briefly they are;

  • Assassination/Scenario Victory
  • Warcasters/Warlocks remaining in play
  • Control Points scored
  • Army Points remaining on the table (double non-warcaster/warlock points in zones)
  • Army Points destroyed

Once a winner is determined, they will record on the following on their tournament sheet;

  • Opposing Team
  • Opponent
  • Win/Loss/Draw
  • Control points they scored
  • Army points destroyed in opponents army
  • Army points remaining from their army (doubling non-warcaster/warlock points in zones)

Once all winners are determined, one team will be declared the winner of that round using the following criteria;

  • Win/Loss record.  In the unlikely event of a draw then the following will be used to break the tie,
  • Team Control Points scored that round.  If tied,
  • Team Army Points destroyed that round.  If tied,
  • Team Control Points from all previous rounds.  If tied,
  • Team Army Points destroyed from all previous rounds.

Overall winner;
Once there is a single, undefeated team, the event will be over.  The number of rounds will be dependent on the final number of teams.
Team and List submission;
All team compositions must be finalized and submitted to I5Championship@gmail.com no later than 11:59PM on Thursday, January 15th, 2015.
All lists for the teams must be finalized and submitted to I5Championship@gmail.com no later than 11:59PM on Sunday, February 7th, 2015.
Once all teams and lists have been received and lists have been validated, they will be posted publicly.  They will be posted on www.Cogcollective.com as well as on local forums for the individual stores/areas.

Further guidelines for the day of the event, mostly logistical, will be made available in the weeks before the event; however these will simply cover behavior, entrance fee, prize support, logistics, etc.

There will be a $100 entry fee per team of five players.  This will include lunch and prize support.   There is also food and drink nearby, as well as in the venue itself.  Further, Guardian Games has alcoholic beverages for sale, in bottles, cans and on tap.

Categories: 50 Points, Guardian Games, I-5 Championship, Tournaments | Leave a comment